Skip to main content

Departmental Structure and Committees

Department Head

Dr. Ramiro Arellano

Deputy Head

Dr. Joanna Dion

 Postgraduate Director

Dr. Marta Cenkowski

Finance Co-Chairs

Dr. Dale Engen / Dr. Rob Tanzola

Competency-Based Education Lead

Dr. Melanie Jaeger

 Undergraduate Director

Dr. Stacy Ridi

Clerkship Program

Dr. Devin Sydor

Family Medicine Anesthesia Program

Dr. Valerie McLeod

Fellowship Program

Dr. Devin Sydor

Clinical Research Director

Dr. Louie Wang

Resident Research Coordinator

Dr. Ian Gilron

Continuing Medical Education, Rounds

Dr. Tarit Saha

LUCAS Conference, Queen's Representatives

Dr. Glenio Mizubuti / Dr. Tarit Saha

Continuous Quality Improvement

Dr. Joanna Dion

Equipment Coordinator

Dr. Tarit Saha

Pharmacy Representative

Dr. Kathleen Carten

Office Manager and Daily Scheduler

Dr. Melanie Jaeger

Staff Call Schedule

Dr. Rob Tanzola

Medical Lead, MSc Healthcare Quality

Dr. Kim Turner

Simulation Program

Dr. Michael Cummings

Executive / Recruitment Committee

Dr. Ramiro Arellano

Finance Committee

Dr. Dale Engen / Dr. Rob Tanzola

Residency Program Committee

Dr. Melinda Fleming

Reappointment, Tenure and Promotion

Dr. Dale Engen

Academic Time Committee

Dr. Mike McMullen

Competency Committee

Dr. Michael Cummings

Quality Improvement Committee

Dr. Joanna Dion

Research Committee

Dr. Ian Gilron

Medical Director, Pre-surgical Screening Dr. Joanna Dion
Obstetrics Dr. Lindsey Patterson
Cardiac / TEE Dr. Tarit Saha
Vascular Dr. Rene Allard
Thoracic Dr. Cara Reimer
Neuro Dr. Imelda Galvin
Acute Pain Dr. Gregory Klar
Regional Anesthesia Dr. Gregory Klar
Chronic Pain Dr. Scott Duggan
Pediatrics Dr. Anthony Ho
Clinical Supervisor-Anesthesia Assistants Dr. Devin Sydor
ECT / Psychiatry Dr. Cara Reimer
Bariatric Anesthesia Dr. Cara Reimer
Undergraduate Administrative Support  Saulina Almeida

Postgraduate Administrative Support

Assistant to Dr. Cenkowski

Kim Asselstine
Department Receptionist Leslie MacLean

Administrative and Financial Assistant

Assistant to Dr. Ramiro Arellano

Ola Bienkowski

Directors

Dr. Ian Gilron - Clinical Pain Research

Dr. Louie Wang - Clinical Research Director

Dr. Nader Ghasemlou - Translational Pain Director

Facilitation

Rachel Phelan - Research Facilitator

Dana Thompson-Green - Research Secretary

Nurses

Debbie DuMerton - Research Coordinator

Sylvia Robb - Research Coordinator (Chronic Pain Clinical Trials)

Sheila McQuaide - Research Nurse

Sue Vasily - Acute Pain Advance Practice Nurse

Assistants

Logan Begbie - Research Assistant

Jordan Dang - Research Assistant

 

Department Head

Dr. Ramiro Arellano

Deputy Head

Dr. Janet van Vlymen

 Postgraduate Director

Dr. Melinda Fleming

Finance Co-Chairs

Dr. Dale Engen / Dr. Rob Tanzola

Competency-Based Education Lead

Dr. Melanie Jaeger

 Undergraduate Director

Dr. Stacy Ridi

Clerkship Program

Dr. Devin Sydor

Family Medicine Anesthesia Program

Dr. Valerie McLeod

Fellowship Program

Dr. Devin Sydor

Clinical Research Director

Dr. Louie Wang

Resident Research Coordinator

Dr. Ian Gilron

Continuing Medical Education, Rounds

Dr. Tarit Saha

LUCAS Conference, Queen's Representatives

Dr. Glenio Mizubuti / Dr. Tarit Saha

Continuous Quality Improvement

Dr. Joanna Dion

Equipment Coordinator

Dr. Tarit Saha

Pharmacy Representative

Dr. Kathleen Carten

Office Manager and Daily Scheduler

Dr. Melanie Jaeger

Staff Call Schedule

Dr. Rob Tanzola

Medical Lead, MSc Healthcare Quality

Dr. Kim Turner

Simulation Program

Dr. Michael Cummings

Executive / Recruitment Committee

Dr. Ramiro Arellano

Finance Committee

Dr. Dale Engen / Dr. Rob Tanzola

Residency Program Committee

Dr. Melinda Fleming

Reappointment, Tenure and Promotion

Dr. Dale Engen

Academic Time Committee

Dr. Mike McMullen

Competency Committee

Dr. Michael Cummings

Quality Improvement Committee

Dr. Joanna Dion

Research Committee

Dr. Ian Gilron

Medical Director, Pre-surgical Screening Dr. Joanna Dion
Obstetrics Dr. Lindsey Patterson
Cardiac / TEE Dr. Tarit Saha
Vascular Dr. Rene Allard
Thoracic Dr. Cara Reimer
Neuro Dr. Imelda Galvin
Acute Pain Dr. Gregory Klar
Regional Anesthesia Dr. Gregory Klar
Chronic Pain Dr. Scott Duggan
Pediatrics Dr. Anthony Ho
Clinical Supervisor-Anesthesia Assistants Dr. Devin Sydor
ECT / Psychiatry Dr. Cara Reimer
Bariatric Anesthesia Dr. Cara Reimer
Undergraduate Administrative Support  Saulina Almeida

Postgraduate Administrative Support

Assistant to Dr. Melinda Fleming

Kim Asselstine
Department Receptionist Leslie MacLean

Administrative and Financial Assistant

Assistant to Dr. Ramiro Arellano

Angela McTaggart

Directors

Dr. Ian Gilron - Clinical Pain Research

Dr. Louie Wang - Clinical Research Director

Dr. Nader Ghasemlou - Translational Pain Director

Facilitation

Rachel Phelan - Research Facilitator

Dana Thompson-Green - Research Secretary

Nurses

Debbie DuMerton - Research Coordinator

Sylvia Robb - Research Coordinator (Chronic Pain Clinical Trials)

Jessica Shelley - Research Nurse

Sheila McQuaide - Research Nurse

Sue Vasily - Acute Pain Advance Practice Nurse

Assistants

Logan Begbie - Research Assistant

Jordan Dang - Research Assistant